Gabriella Fernandes vs Karine Silva prediction
UFC Vegas 124 · Saturday, November 7, 2026. Our model gives Karine Silva a 69% chance to win.
Breakdown
Gabriella Fernandes and Karine Silva set up as a classic striker-versus-grappler contrast. Fernandes lands more on the feet (3.48 significant strikes a minute to Silva's 2.42) but also absorbs a lot (4.96 a minute), and she has been knocked out once. Silva is the more dangerous finisher, with 1.25 submission attempts per 15 minutes and a 35% finish rate. Her takedown game (1.96 per 15 minutes at 48% accuracy) meets a defence that is only 43% for her, though Fernandes stops 68% of attempts. Reach and height are nearly even. Per reports, both made weight at 125 pounds.
Our model likes Silva at 69%, and the market is close at 67%, so there is no real disagreement. Three numbers drive it: Silva's better Elo (1558 to 1513), her much higher grappling output and control time (23% versus 7%), and the gap in strikes absorbed per minute (2.74 versus 4.96). Silva's 14-4 record outside the UFC also fits her finishing profile. Fernandes' main route is keeping the fight standing, where her volume leads. Both are coming off layoffs of about seven months, so that is a wash.
Key question: can Fernandes keep this on the feet and out-volume Silva, or does Silva get it to the mat and find a submission?
Written by AI from the numbers and the scouting notes below. It doesn't make predictions of its own.
How it ends
Most likely result: Karine Silva by decision (41%).
Win chance × how that fighter tends to win, against how the other tends to lose (knockdowns, submission attempts, takedowns vs. strikes absorbed and times stopped), plus the division. Tested on 2,506 fights (2022–2026): more accurate than division averages in 5 of 5 years. Market numbers are sportsbooks' method-of-victory prices with the margin removed.
What the market says
| Fernandes | Silva | |
|---|---|---|
| CageIQ model | 31% | 69% |
| Fans | ||
| Sportsbooks (Pinnacle, no vig) | 33% | 67% |
| Kalshi$16k traded | 33% | 68% |
| Polymarket$6k traded | 33% | 68% |
Across 14 sportsbooks, Fernandes is priced between 33% and 35%.
When our model picks a different winner than the opening line, the line has moved our way 62% of the time and away 31% (659 UFC fights, 2022–2026). It's not a betting edge: by fight night the price has usually caught up. How we measure it.
Where to bet
Best price right now at sportsbooks licensed in the US, UK or EU (as of Nov 7, 18:54 UTC). Prices move, so check before you bet.
All 14 sportsbooks
| Sportsbook | Licensed in | Fernandes | Silva |
|---|---|---|---|
| 888sport | UK/EU | 2.75 | 1.45 |
| BetRivers | US | 2.70 | 1.45 |
| Betfair Exchange | UK/EU | 3.00 | 1.48 |
| Betsson | EU | 2.85 | 1.41 |
| Coolbet | EU | 2.93 | 1.43 |
| DraftKings | US | 2.85 | 1.44 |
| FanDuel | US | 2.84 | 1.45 |
| NordicBet | EU | 2.90 | 1.43 |
| BetAnySports | — | 2.70 | 1.45 |
| BetOnline | — | 2.85 | 1.45 |
| BetUS | — | 2.82 | 1.45 |
| Bovada | — | 2.85 | 1.45 |
| Marathonbet | — | 2.69 | 1.41 |
| Pinnacle | — | 2.92 | 1.46 |
Books without a link aren't licensed in a major regulated market, so we don't link to them or count them as the best price.
Plain links: no sportsbook pays us. Bet only where it's legal for you, 18+ (21+ in most US states). Our win chances aren't betting advice: the betting market picks winners better than our model (see our record).
Fight-week news
The women's flyweight prelim between Karine Silva and Gabriella Fernandes is on at 125 lbs, and both fighters weighed in at the limit or within the allowance.
Checked 2026-11-07 · sports.yahoo.com · sports.yahoo.com
Tale of the tape (UFC fights only)
| Gabriella Fernandes | Karine Silva | |
|---|---|---|
| Last 5 (newest first) | LWWWL | LLWLW |
| Record outside the UFC | — | 14-4, 14 finishes |
| UFC record | 3-3 | 5-3 |
| Rating (Elo) | 1513 | 1558 |
| Sig. strikes landed / min | 3.48 | 2.42 |
| Sig. strikes absorbed / min | 4.96 | 2.74 |
| Striking accuracy | 46% | 40% |
| Striking defence | 53% | 54% |
| Takedowns / 15 min | 0.57 | 1.96 |
| Takedown defence | 68% | 43% |
| Submission attempts / 15 min | 0.26 | 1.25 |
| Knockdowns / 15 min | 0.22 | 0.18 |
| Finish rate | 19% | 35% |
| Streak | L1 | L2 |
| Days since last fight | 224 | 203 |
| Age | 33 | 33 |
| Height | 5'6" | 5'5" |
| Reach | 66" | 67" |
Rates for fighters with few UFC fights are blended toward league averages. The pick is logged with a timestamp before the event and graded on the track record, win or lose.